Home

Course Schedule


Undergraduate Course Schedule Spring 2012 Watertown Location

Updated 6/21/2012 1:04:23 PM
Spreadsheet Format
  << Represents course sections that have reached registration capacity.
Accounting Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ACC-121-W1 Accounting II 4 Joanne Andersen LTEC-204 R 6:30PM 10:10PM
ACC-240-W1 Intermediate Accounting I 4 Nathan Noeldner (TBA) (TBA)
ACC-326-W1 Federal Taxation II 3 Nathan Noeldner LTEC-204 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
Art Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ART-112-W1 Beginning Stained Glass 2 Cheryl Wentzell OFFC-OFFC R 4:00PM 6:00PM
ART-113-W1 Beginning Leaded Glass 2 Cheryl Wentzell OFFC-OFFC R 6:30PM 9:10PM
ART-240-W1 Elementary School Art Ed 2 Lori Sumner WATR-B-1 W 4:30PM 6:20PM
Biology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BIO-106-W1 Intro to the Life Science 4 Sharon Espland WATR-107 R 12:00PM 2:40PM
Sharon Espland WATR-107 R 2:40PM 4:30PM
Business Administration Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BUS-125-W1 Introduction to Business 3 Kimberly Bellum LTEC-207 R 3:45PM 6:25PM
BUS-231-W1 Principles of Management 3 Marie Palluck LTEC-211 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-256-W1 Microeconomics 3 Albert Raeder LTEC-202 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-335-W1 Human Resource Management 3 Jane Haan LTEC-211 M 3:45PM 6:25PM
BUS-336-W1 International Business 3 Marie Palluck (TBA) (TBA)
BUS-370-W1 Corporate Finance 3 Jane Haan LTEC-211 W 3:45PM 6:25PM
BUS-372-W1 Legal Environment of Business 3 Heidi Fiechtner WATR-B-1 R 3:45PM 6:25PM
BUS-412-W1 Production/Operations Mgmt 3 Kari Keup LTEC-204 W 6:30PM 9:10PM
BUS-485-W1 Internship & Professional Dev 3 to 12 Jane Haan OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
BUS-490-W1 Business Ethics/Community Ser 3 Jane Haan LTEC-216 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
Computer Information Systems Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CIS-125-W1 Basic Skills in IT 2 Lori Zimprich LTEC-132 W 4:30PM 6:25PM
CIS-490-W1 Seminar 2 Lori Zimprich (TBA) (TBA)
Criminal Justice Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CJU-310-W1 Service Experience 1 to 5 Heidi Fiechtner OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
CJU-336-W1 Criminal Investigation 3 Terry Sutton LTEC-301 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
CJU-348-W1 Drugs, Alcohol and Crime 3 Dana DeWitt WATR-102 M W F 11:00AM 11:50AM
CJU-444-W1 Juvenile Justice 3 Joanna Vitek LTEC-205 R 6:30PM 9:10PM
CJU-460-W1 Criminal Law 3 Heidi Fiechtner WATR-B-1 T 12:30PM 3:10PM
CJU-485-W1 Internship 1 to 6 Heidi Fiechtner OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
CJU-490-W1 Seminar 3 Heidi Fiechtner (TBA) (TBA)
Teacher Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
EDN-156-W1 Child & Adolescent Development 3 April Moen ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) refund not available after course begins
EDN-234-W1 Measurement, Evaluation & Mgmt 3 April Moen WATR-107 R 6:30PM 9:10PM
EDN-314-W1 Practicum in Elementary 2 Diane Brosz (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-318-W1 Practicum in Secondary 2 Diane Brosz (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-343-W1 Elem Social Studies Methods 2 April Moen WATR-107 R 4:30PM 6:20PM
EDN-346-W1 Readings: Child Lit/Lang Arts 4 Keri Tisher WATR-107 W 4:30PM 8:10PM
EDN-360-W1 Indian Studies 3 John Butterbrodt WATR-107 T 6:30PM 9:10PM
EDN-376-W1 Integ Tech Into Teach & Learn 2 Susan Mullin OFFC-OFFC T 4:15PM 6:05PM Offered at McKinely Elementary School - Room 5M
EDN-377-W1 Human Relations Skills 3 Kimberly Buechler WATR-107 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
EDN-453-W1 Student Teaching Seminar 1 to 2 Diane Brosz (TBA) (TBA)
EDN-454-W1 Elem School Student Teaching 5 to 12 Diane Brosz OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
EDN-499-W1 Elementary Student Teaching 1 to 5 Diane Brosz OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
English Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ENG-104-W2 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 Janis Hausmann WATR-102 R 6:30PM 9:10PM
ENG-104-W1 Comp II: Critical Writing 3 Janet Johnson LTEC-207 W 6:30PM 9:10PM Note: Course is classroom and online mix delivery
ENG-220-W1 The Short Story 3 Jane Miner WATR-107 M 9:00AM 11:40AM
ENG-380-W1 Theatre History/Literature II 3 Lois Hart WATR-107 T 3:45PM 6:25PM
General Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
GEN-102-W1 First Year Seminar 1 Linda Schurmann WATR-B-1 W 3:00PM 3:50PM
History Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HIS-108-W1 19th-20th Cent World Cultures 3 Lois Hart WATR-107 W 9:00AM 11:40AM
HIS-286-W1 U.S. History I 3 Richard Thomas LTEC-202 T 3:45PM 6:25PM
HIS-380-W1 Recent America: 1932-Present 3 Richard Thomas LTEC-202 R 3:45PM 6:25PM
Human Service Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HSV-100-W1 Intro Human Serv Profession 1 Jacqueline Abel LTEC-216 R 4:00PM 5:50PM
HSV-310-W1 Service Learning 1 to 5 John Butterbrodt OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
HSV-485-W1 Internship 1 to 12 John Butterbrodt OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
HSV-490-W1 Senior Seminar 3 John Butterbrodt (TBA) (TBA)
Mathematics Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MTH-150-W1 College Algebra 4 Susan Fairchild WATR-107 W 6:30PM 10:10PM
MTH-219-W1 Elementary Statistics 4 Michael Stusiak LTEC-211 T 6:30PM 10:10PM
Music Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MUS-125-W1 Music Appreciation 3 Michael Stusiak WATR-B-1 M 12:00PM 2:40PM
MUS-202-W1 World of Music: Jazz and Popul 2 Michael Stusiak WATR-B-1 T 4:30PM 6:25PM
MUS-203-W1 World of Music: Amer Musical 2 Jane Miner (TBA) (TBA)
Nursing Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
NSG-295-W1 Transition/Baccalaureate Nsg 2 Darcie Sees WATR-102 T 3:00PM 4:50PM
Physics Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PHY-111-W1 Physical/ Earth Science 4 Carolyn Burns LTEC-WHS LAB T 5:30PM 8:10PM
Carolyn Burns LTEC-WHS LAB T 8:10PM 10:00PM
Psychology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PSY-100-W1 Intro/Human Service Profession 1 Jacqueline Abel LTEC-216 R 4:00PM 5:50PM
PSY-101-W1 Introduction to Psychology 3 Linda Schurmann WATR-107 R 9:00AM 11:40AM
PSY-310-W1 Service Learning 1 to 5 John Butterbrodt OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
PSY-342-W1 Introduction to Alcoholism 3 Mark Bontreger WATR-107 T 9:00AM 11:40AM
PSY-370-W1 Social Psychology 3 Mark Bontreger LTEC-216 M 3:45PM 6:25PM
PSY-376-W1 Physiological Psychology 3 Shane Hamilton WATR-107 M 12:00PM 2:40PM
PSY-485-W1 Internship 1 to 12 Linda Schurmann OFFC-OFFC (TBA)
PSY-490-W1 Senior Seminar 3 John Butterbrodt (TBA) (TBA)
PSY-498-W1 Senior Research 2 to 4 Shane Hamilton WATR-B-1 R 12:00PM 1:55PM
Religious Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
RSP-125-W1 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Linda Schurmann ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) refund not available after course begins
RSP-125-W2 The Wisdom of Benedict 1 Linda Schurmann ONLN-ONLINE (TBA)
RSP-150-W1 Introduction to Christianity 3 Carl Kline LTEC-204 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
RSP-230-W1 Biblical Studies 3 Carl Kline LTEC-204 M 3:15PM 6:00PM
RSP-270-W1 World Religions 3 Timothy Fries LTEC-207 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
Sociology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SOC-100-W1 Introduction to Sociology 3 John Butterbrodt WATR-107 W 12:30PM 3:10PM
SOC-202-W1 Marriage & Family 3 John Butterbrodt WATR-107 T 12:30PM 3:10PM
SOC-342-W1 Introduction to Alcoholism 3 Mark Bontreger WATR-107 T 9:00AM 11:40AM
SOC-377-W1 Human Relations Skills 3 Kimberly Buechler WATR-107 M 6:30PM 9:10PM
SOC-444-W1 Juvenile Justice 3 Joanna Vitek LTEC-205 R 6:30PM 9:10PM
Special Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SPE-260-W1 Psych of Exceptional Indiv 3 Krista Dailey WATR-107 M 3:45PM 6:25PM
Speech & Theatre Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
STH-130-W1 Speech Communications 3 John Butterbrodt LTEC-211 W 6:30PM 9:10PM
STH-380-W1 Theatre History/Literature II 3 Lois Hart WATR-107 T 3:45PM 6:25PM