Office of Admissions

International Students - Visa Application


Applying for a Student Visa
To allow time to overcome any unforeseen problems that might arise, students are encouraged to apply for their visas several weeks before they plan to travel. Students may not be issued a visa more than 120 days before the registration date noted on the I-20.

All applicants for a Student Visa must provide:
  • A Form I-20.
  • A completed nonimmigrant visa application form (DS-156) with your photo. These forms are available at the Embassy at no charge.
  • A passport valid for at least six months after your proposed date of entry into the United States.
  • A receipt for the visa application processing fee.
  • Proof of SEVIS I-901 fee payment (I-901 receipt).
All applicants should be prepared to provide:
  • Transcripts and diplomas from all institutions attended.
  • Scores from any standardized tests taken, such as the TOEFL, SAT, ACT, IELTS, etc.
  • Financial evidence that shows you or your financial sponsor have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended study.
Making Travel Arrangements
Once you have your visa, you may begin making your travel arrangements. Please do so early, as airline flights are filled quickly during the student travel season.

It is important to remember that visa regulations prohibit students from arriving more than 30 days in advance of the date of arrival on their Form I-20.

Of course, your Mount Marty Enrollment Counselor is always ready to be of service if you have any questions or need assistance at any point during the admission, financial aid, or registration process.