Home

Course Schedule


Undergraduate Course Schedule Summer 2014 Day Classes Yankton Campus

Updated 4/20/2014 4:49:32 AM
Order by Session Date
Spreadsheet Format
Please logon to Webadvisor to see Course Section Capacities and Availability.
Art Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ART-150-01 Drawing and Painting 2 to 4 David Kahle BEDE-114 M T W R 6:00PM 10:00PM May 19-June 6
ART-230-01 Photography 2 to 4 David Kahle BEDE-114 M T W R 6:00PM 9:00PM July 7-31
Athletic Training Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ATH-254-01 Prev & Care/ Athletic Injuries 2 Andrew Holzwarth (TBA) (TBA) June 16 - 27
Biology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BIO-103-01 Principles of Biology 4 James Sorenson BEDE-302 M T W R F 8:00AM 12:00PM May 19 - June 13
James Sorenson BEDE-302 M T W R F 8:00AM 12:00PM May 19 - June 13
BIO-203-01 Human Physiology & Anatomy I 4 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-205 M T W R F 8:00AM 12:00PM May 19 - June 13
Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-303 M T W R F 8:00AM 12:00PM May 19 - June 13
BIO-204-01 Human Physiology & Anatomy II 4 Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-205 M T W R F 8:00AM 12:00PM June 16 - July 11
Uriel Buitrago-Suarez BEDE-303 M T W R F 8:00AM 12:00PM June 16 - July 11
Business Administration Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
BUS-485-01 Internship & Professional Dev 3 to 12 Estelle Johnson (TBA) (TBA)
Chemistry Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CHM-101-01 Introductory Chemistry I 4 Tamara Pease (TBA) M T W R F 8:00AM 12:00PM June 16 - July 11
Tamara Pease M T W R F 8:00AM 12:00PM June 16 - July 11
CHM-102-01 Introductory Chemistry II 4 Chun Wu (TBA) M T W R F 1:00PM 5:00PM July 14 - Aug 8
Chun Wu M T W R F 1:00PM 5:00PM July 14 - Aug 8
Computer Information Systems Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CIS-125-01 Basic Skills in IT 2 Arnold Schaeffer ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) June 9 - July 3
Criminal Justice Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
CJU-336-01 Criminal Investigation 3 Dana DeWitt SLRC-108 M T W R F 6:00PM 9:30PM May 19 - June 6
Teacher Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
EDN-156-01 Child & Adolescent Development 3 April Moen ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) June 2 - Aug 1
EDN-360-01 Indian Studies 3 Nicholas Shudak ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) June 2 - 20
EDN-377-01 Human Relations Skills 3 Christine Hof ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) June 2 - 27
English Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
ENG-220-01 The Short Story 3 James Sullivan BEDE-318 M T W R F 6:00PM 9:15PM May 19 - June 6
Graphic Design + Media Arts Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
GRA-485-01 Internship 1 to 6 Jane Venes (TBA) (TBA)
Human Service Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
HSV-100-01 Intro Human Serv Profession 1 Lori Lincoln OFFC-OFFC M T W R F 8:00AM 5:00PM May 28 - June 6
Medical Laboratory Science Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MLS-485-01 Clinical Internship 12 to 14 Vicki Geiser (TBA) (TBA)
Mathematics Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
MTH-150-01 College Algebra 4 Stephanie Gruver (TBA) M T W R F 8:30AM 12:30PM June 9 - 27
MTH-219-01 Elementary Statistics 4 Stephanie Gruver (TBA) M T W R F 8:30AM 12:40PM May 19 - June 6
Nursing Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
NSG-186-01 Nursing Profession Prep Course 2 Carol Stewart (TBA) (TBA) May 12 - 30
NSG-194-01 Health Assessment/Data Collect 2 Carol Stewart (TBA) (TBA) May 12 - 30
NSG-201-01 Childbearing Family 2 Angel Canady (TBA) (TBA) May 12 - 30
NSG-205-01 Nursing V: Mental Health 4 Krystal Diedrichsen (TBA) (TBA) June 2 - 27
NSG-207-01 Geriatric Nursing 4 Carol Stewart (TBA) (TBA) July 7 - Aug 1
NSG-208-01 PN Preceptorship 2 Carol Stewart (TBA) (TBA) June 2 - Aug 1
NSG-352-01 Health Assessment I 1 Carol Stewart (TBA) (TBA) May 12 - 21
NSG-354-01 Health Assessment II 1 Carol Stewart (TBA) (TBA) May 22 - 30
NSG-499-01 Internship 1 to 5 Corinne Lemmer (TBA) (TBA)
Physical Education Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PED-101-01 Life Long Wellness 1 Nathan Epp ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) June 9 - July 3
PED-226-01 Strength Training/Condition 2 Andrew Holzwarth (TBA) (TBA) June 2-13
PED-485-01 Internship 2 to 12 Andrew Holzwarth (TBA) (TBA)
Psychology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
PSY-101-01 Introduction to Psychology 3 Alan Ferris ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) June 9-July 31
PSY-165-01 Lifespan Development 3 Lori Lincoln BEDE-326 M T W R F 9:00AM 12:15PM May 19 - June 6
PSY-286-01 Sport Psychology 3 Alan Ferris ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) June 2 - 27
PSY-386-01 Health Psychology 3 Alan Ferris ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) July 7 - Aug 1
Religious Studies Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
RSP-126-01 Critical Think/Ethical Leader 3 James Simmons SLRC-108 M R 9:00AM 11:40AM June 2 - Aug 1
RSP-150-01 Introduction to Christianity 3 Helen Ciernick BEDE-326 M W F 9:00AM 12:00PM July 7 - Aug 8
RSP-361-01 History of Christianity 3 James Simmons SLRC-108 T F 9:00AM 11:40AM June 2 - Aug 1
Sociology Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
SOC-377-01 Human Relations Skills 3 Christine Hof ONLN-ONLINE (TBA) June 2 - 27
Speech & Theatre Course Name Credits Instructor Location Day(s) Begins Ends Comment
STH-130-01 Speech Communications 3 Andrew Henrickson SLRC-104 M T W R F 9:00AM 12:30PM May 12 - 23