Home

News Release


 

Mount Marty College Announces Spring 2011 Graduates


Published Date6\3\2011
Mount Marty College, with campuses in Yankton, S.D., and Watertown, S.D., held Spring Commencements in May.

At the Yankton Commencement ceremony, several students received special awards from the office of Student Affairs.

Jenny Miller, Sioux Falls, S.D., received the Leadership Among Peers Award given to a student who exhibited positive peer role modeling while embodying the mission and core values of Mount Marty College.

Jordan Foos, a December Woonsocket, S.D. graduate, received the Benedictine Balance Award. This award is based upon a studentrsquo;s ability to exhibit balance in life. He has shown the value of a life of harmony encompassing academics, co-curricular activities and commitment to a spiritual life.

Kimberly Velk, Yankton, S.D., received the Service to the Mount Marty Community Award given to a student who sacrifices personal time to share talents, gifts, and spirit in service to the Mount Marty College Community.

Leonard Risinger, Plainview, Neb., and Gina Emmanuel, Schuyler, Neb., received the 2010-2011 Fr. Owen Award. Several years ago the Student Affairs staff established an annual award to be given to an outstanding senior in memory of Father Owen Fredrickson.nbsp; Father Owen was chaplain in 1969-1970, and he died of a cerebral hemorrhage during Easter vacation of that year.nbsp; The spirit of Father Owen was that of giving ldquo;silent witnessrdquo; to Gospel values by the kind of life he lived among us, touching and influencing the people around him in a quiet way.nbsp; The Father Owen memorial award recognizes a senior male and female student who reflects his style of service to others.nbsp; They are chosen based upon their generosity in serving, sincerity, loyalty to Mount Marty, commitment to principles and Christian values, and their ability to touch the lives of many people.

These graduates have successfully completed the requirements of their selected degree programs:

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

DEGREE

HONORS

CITY

STATE

Letcher

Alicia

BA

magna cum laude

Alexandria

SD

Newborg

Mindy

BSN

magna cum laude

Alton

IA

Lambley

Dillon

BA

cum laude

Burke

SD

Kerkman

Martina

BA

Clearwater

NE

Phizacklea

Brandon

BSN

Colorado Springs

CO

Vellek

Jodi

BSN

Creighton

NE

Evans

Tara

BA

cum laude

Crofton

NE

Friend

Meagan

BSN

Crofton

NE

Schumacher

Tierney

BA

magna cum laude

Crofton

NE

Wall

Jared

BA

summa cum laude

Dakota Dunes

SD

Win

Htay

BA

Daly City

CA

Vela

Tyler

BA

Dulce

NM

Flemming

Robin

BA

Florence

SD

Fieber

Joseph

BA

Goodwin

SD

Miralles

Taylor

BA

Hemet

CA

Kusser

Weston

BA

Highmore

SD

Olmer

Kelly

BS

cum laude

Humphrey

NE

Hauger

Robert

BA

Irene

SD

Plunkett

Julie

AA

Kranzburg

SD

Soulek

Ashley

BA

Lake Andes

SD

Schultz

Stephanie

BA

summa cum laude

Lakefield

MN

Bakker

Bethany

BA

cum laude

Marshall

MN

Otton

Derek

BA

Mesa

AZ

Assman

Therese

BSN

Mission

SD

Wenande

Joshua

BSN

summa cum laude

Mitchell

SD

Wenande

Nicholas

BA

summa cum laude

Mitchell

SD

Soper

Tiffany

BA

Neligh

NE

Hilson

Kimberly

BA

cum laude

New Orleans

LA

Bonnet

Tana

BSN

Newell

SD

Bosn

Brett

BA

ONeill

NE

Boyle

Meghan

BA

summa cum laude

ONeill

NE

Vandersnick

Ashley

BA

summa cum laude

ONeill

NE

Stahl

Joseph

BS

cum laude

Onida

SD

Speth

Shawna

BA

Ortonville

MN

Stech

Stephanie

BA

magna cum laude

Osmond

NE

McDonald

Kerry

BA

Parker

SD

Marks

Kara

BS

Pierre

SD

Risinger

Leonard

BA

Plainview

NE

Gubbels

Kathleen

BSN

Randolph

NE

Loutsch

Erica

BA

summa cum laude

Remsen

IA

Dolezal

April

BA

cum laude

Schuyler

NE

Emanuel

Gina

BA

Schuyler

NE

Neth

Cassandra

BA

summa cum laude

Scotland

SD

Fischer

Brittany

BSN

Sioux Falls

SD

Hohn

Krista

BA

Sioux Falls

SD

Miller

Jennifer

BA

cum laude

Sioux Falls

SD

Nelson

Meghan

BSN

cum laude

Sioux Falls

SD

Riley

Christopher

BA

Sioux Falls

SD

Soehl

Amanda

BSN

cum laude

Sioux Falls

SD

Richards

Jenna

BA

Sisseton

SD

Diaz

Hector

BA

South Sioux City

NE

Wallinger

Zachary

BA

Stuart

NE

Ranek

Kayla

BSN

Tyndall

SD

Vellek

Victoria

BA

Tyndall

SD

Derrington

Kathleen

BA

Vermillion

SD

Fickbohm

Darlene

BSN

Vermillion

SD

Cihak

Krystal

BSN

Wagner

SD

Gundrum

Karie

BA

Wagner

SD

Goens

Wade

BA

Wallace

SD

Anderson

Meredith

BA

Watertown

SD

Boyle

Peter

BA

Watertown

SD

Brownell

Christina

BA

Watertown

SD

Bury

Heidi

AA

Watertown

SD

Curtis

Barbara

AA

Watertown

SD

Fisher

Tosha

BA

Watertown

SD

Gross

Tyler

BA

Watertown

SD

Halajian

Jamie

BA

Watertown

SD

Hauck

Steven

BA

Watertown

SD

Hogan

Kristina

BA

Watertown

SD

Jarrett

Diane

AA

Watertown

SD

Kannas

Darla

BA

cum laude

Watertown

SD

Kerr

Jamie

BA

Watertown

SD

Levijoki

Mindi

BA

magna cum laude

Watertown

SD

Mahlen

Nicole

BA

Watertown

SD

Pies

Lauren

AA

Watertown

SD

Shaffner

Brent

BA

Watertown

SD

Stevenson

Molly

BA

Watertown

SD

Stusiak

Karen

BA

Watertown

SD

Zoss

Jerry

BA

Watertown

SD

Glascodine

Andrew

BA

Westhill Aberdeenshire

Hanson

Anne

BA

Williston

ND

Anderson

Steve

AA

Yankton

SD

Anderson

Kristopher

AS

Yankton

SD

Boyd

Anthony

AA

Yankton

SD

Callahan

Virginia

BA

Yankton

SD

Caruthers

Kari

BSN

Yankton

SD

Christensen

Jessica

BSN

Yankton

SD

Clement

Joan

BSN

cum laude

Yankton

SD

Crosby

Drew

AA

Yankton

SD

Cuff

Corran

AA

Yankton

SD

Davis

Michael

AA

Yankton

SD

Heine

Ross

BA

Yankton

SD

Hoffman

Elizabeth

BSN

Yankton

SD

Hurst

Joshua

AA

Yankton

SD

Irvin-Anderson

Corey

AA

Yankton

SD

Kuder

Deborah

BA

Yankton

SD

Lambrechts

Zachary

BA

cum laude

Yankton

SD

Merkel

Ashley

BSN

cum laude

Yankton

SD

Rothschadl

Holly

BSN

Yankton

SD

Slowey

Michael

BSN

Yankton

SD

Slowey

Rae

BA

Yankton

SD

Smith

Rachael

BSN

Yankton

SD

Sparks

Raymond

AA

Yankton

SD

Teel

Brian

BA

cum laude

Yankton

SD

Velk

Kimberly

BA

magna cum laude

Yankton

SD

Walker

Meghan

BA

Yankton

SD

White Hat

Albert

BA

Yankton

SD

Williams

Rodney

AA

Yankton

SD

Xompouchanh

Sounobphagnok

AA

Yankton

SD